PERSONAL DATA POLICY

  1. In general

    1. This privacy policy describes how TrendTribe collects and processes information about you. 

    2. The personal data policy applies to personal data that you submit to us or that we collect via Trendtribe's hjemmeside TrendTribe.dk, 

    3. TrendTribe is the data controller for your personal data. All inquiries to TrendTribe can be made via the contact information listed under section 7.

  2. What personal data do we collect, for what PURPOSES AND the legal basis for the processing

    1. When you visit the Website, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the Website, e.g. what type of browser you use, which search terms you use on the Website, your IP address , including your network location, and information about your computer.

      1. The purpose is to optimize the user experience and the website's function, as well as carry out targeted marketing, including retargeting via Facebook and Google. This processing of information is necessary so that we can safeguard our interests in improving the Website and showing you relevant offers. 

      2. The legal basis for the processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation, art. 6, subsection 1, letter f.

    2. When you sign up for our newsletter or register for more information, we collect information about your name, e-mail address and possibly mobile number.

      1. The purpose is to safeguard our interest in being able to deliver newsletters and relevant information to you. 

      2. The legal basis for the processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation, art. 6, subsection 1, letter f.

  3. Recipients of Personal Information

    1. Information can be left to external partners who process the information on our behalf. These companies are data processors and under our instructions and process data for which we are the data controller. The data processors must not use the information for any purpose other than fulfilling the agreement with us, and are subject to confidentiality regarding this. We have entered into written data processing agreements with all data processors who process personal data on our behalf.

    2. Two of these data processors, Google Analytics v/Google LLC. And Facebook Inc. is established in the United States. The necessary guarantees for the transfer of information to the USA are secured through the data processor's certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield, cf. EU Personal Data Regulation art. 45. 

      1. copy of Google LLC's certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

      2. copy of Facebook Inc.'s certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

  4. Your rights

    1. In order to create transparency around the processing of your information, we, as data controller, must inform you of your rights. 

    2. The right of access 

      1. You are entitled at any time to request information from us about, among other things, what information we have registered about you, what purpose the registration serves, which categories of personal data and recipients of information may be may be, as well as information about where the information comes from. 

      2. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data that we process about you. If you want a copy of your personal data, you must send a written request to contact@trendtribe.dk. You may be asked to document that you are who you say you are.

    3. The right to rectification 

      1. You have the right to have incorrect personal data about yourself corrected by us. If you become aware that there are errors in the information we have registered about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing so that the information can be corrected. 

    4. The right to erasure 

      1. In certain cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal data deleted by us, e.g. if you revoke your consent and we have no other legal basis for continuing the processing. To the extent that continued processing of your data is necessary, e.g. so that we can comply with our legal obligations, or so that legal claims can be established, asserted or defended, we are not obliged to delete your personal data._cc781905-5cde-3194- bb3b-136bad5cf58d_

    5. The right to restrict processing to storage  

      1. In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data limited to storage only, for example if you believe that the information we process about you is incorrect.  

    6. The right to data portability 

      1. In certain cases, you have the right to have personal data that you yourself have given us delivered in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer this data to another data controller.

    7. The right to object 

      1. You have the right at any time to object to our processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, including the profiling carried out in order to be able to target our direct marketing.

      2. You also have the right at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, to object to the processing of your personal data that we carry out on the basis of our legitimate interests, cf. pt. 2.1 and 2.3.

    8. The right to withdraw consent 

      1. You have the right at any time to revoke a consent you have given us for a given processing of personal data, including for the profiling carried out by you as a member of the customer club. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at contact@Trendtribe.dk.

    9. The right to complain 

      1. You have the right to lodge a complaint at any time with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K about our processing of your personal data. Complaints can be lodged, among other things, at mail dt@datatilsynet.dk or phone +45 33 19 32 00.

  5. Deletion of personal data

    1. Information collected about your use of the Website cf. pt. 2.1. deleted at the latest when you have not used the Website for 1 year. 

    2. Information collected in connection with your registration for our newsletter is deleted when your consent to the newsletter is withdrawn, unless we have another basis for processing the information. 

  6. Security

    1. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures against personal data being accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost, changed or degraded, as well as against unauthorized access or misuse.

    2. Only employees who have a real need to access your personal data in order to perform their work have access to these.

  7. Contact Information

    1. TrendTribe is the data controller for the personal data collected via the Website.

    2. If you have questions or comments about this Personal Data Policy or wish to make use of one or more of your rights described in point 4, you can contact: TrendTribe,_cc781905-5cde-3194-bb3b- 136bad5cf58d_Frederiksborggade 22, 4. Th, 1360 Copenhagen K, Tel. no.: 71 99 40 44, E-mail: contact@trendtribe.dk

  8. Changes to the Personal Data Policy

    1. If we make changes to the Personal Data Policy, you will be informed about this on your next visit to the Website.

    2. If you have signed up to our customer club, you will be informed of the changes in the policy by sending information to your registered e-mail address.

  9. Versions

    1. This is version 1 of TrendTribe's personal data policy dated 20 June 2019